Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pendraken uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

If you have purchased from Pendraken Miniatures, we will hold personal data including your name, address, email address and telephone number.  This data is held in a digital format on our website servers and in our email systems, and is produced as a physical print-out for us to process your order in the workshop.  The physical copy of your order is destroyed 3 months after the order has been processed and shipped.  We use this information purely to process your orders and send you your goods.  We do not share your details with third-parties, except when we need to book a courier service for your package.  We only use reputable courier companies who are also GDPR-compliant.

In most cases, we do not hold any payment or bank details, as these are processed by PayPal.  For customers who have chosen to pay by a debit/credit card, we will store their card details purely for the purposes of payment and these details will be destroyed as soon as your payment has been processed.

For our Forum members, the only data held is your username, email and password.  All of these are held on secure servers and are encrypted by the forum software.

If you would like us to remove your data from our systems, then there are two steps you can take:

Website Customers
- Simply send us an email through the website and we will delete your account and details from our system.

Forum Members
- If you would prefer to have all of your details removed, you can choose the 'Delete this account' option and we will receive a notification to delete your account.  Please send us an email to confirm that this is a genuine request and we will confirm the deletion.  Please note that your existing forum posts will remain in place, but your profile will now show as 'Guest'.

If you have any queries about GDPR, please contact us through the Contact page of our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.